Privacy Notice Lettings

Your Privacy Matters

As one of East London’s leading independent estate and letting agents, we hold ourselves to the highest standards on how we collect, store, and share your personal data. If you have any concerns about your personal data and how this is managed by us then in the first instance, please write or email us by using the contact details below contained under the heading “data controller”.

 

Data Controller

For the purposes of personal data collection, the Data Controller is known as *Trading Places (G.B.) Limited* with the Information Commissioners Office registration number of *Z6750809* who can be contacted at the following address:

 

Gary Butler (Data Protection Officer)

46 Church Lane

London

E11 1HE

Email: gary@tradingplacesproperty.com

 

Personal Data We Collect

We will  use the personal data you provide or we collect through known associations for the purposes of fulfilling our legal and contractual obligations to you or other known parties.  For example,  to complete a credit check/references using the personal data provided or to contact you in the event of an emergency.     We will not contact you or process your personal data for any other purpose unless you have given us explicit consent to do so.

 

Reasons We Share Personal Data

We will only share personal data with third parties, when it is reasonable to do so, and where there is no unwarranted harm upon you.  For example, if you request to be added to our database for 1 bed properties in the E11 postcode we will store and share your personal data with our third-party management software system.  At no time we will share your personal details with any other party unless we have a lawful basis or legitimate reason to do so, or you have given us explicit consent.  For example, if we received a request from Her Majesty Revenue and Customs for your personal data, we would provide such information without seeking your authority to do so.

 

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

We will store your personal data on our secure servers and hold them until such a time, there is no lawful basis to do so.  You have the right to request we amend or delete your personal data at anytime and this can be done, by using the contact details above.  We will confirm deletion or amendment within 30 working days or if we are unable to do so, then we will explain the lawful reason why this cannot be actioned.

 

Subject Data Access Request

You have the right to request at any time, confirmation of the actual personal data we hold for you, and how this has been processed.  Such a request can be sent to the above address or email which will be actioned within 30 working days of receipt.

 

Complaint

In the first instance, if you have any complaint about how we hold or process your personal data, then please contact us at the above address or email.  If you are still dissatisfied with our response, then you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at the following website https://ico.org.uk/ quoting our ICO registration number which can be found under the *Data Controller* section of this privacy notice.